Table 1

Studies reporting integration of mental health into PHC and CBH, by type and geographical region

Types →RCTsNon-randomised: clinicalNon-randomised: trainingNon-randomised: implementationDescriptive accountsBaseline surveys, exploratory studiesCommentariesTotal
Regions ↓
Total participants55 523740512 2801090252617 093N/A95 647
African region3410151554083
Region of the Americas1655350034
South-East Asia1625211027
Eastern Mediterranean1521010019
Western Pacific926110019
European region614010012
Multiregional20004107
Non-regional00000077
Total982236211867208
  • CBH, community-based healthcare; PHC, primary healthcare; RCTs, randomised controlled trials.