Table 2

Methods used in each category of study design

Types →Training coursesClinical usesResearchContextual adaptationEconomic analysisOther educationalTotal studies
Methods ↓
RCT481000123
RCT protocol/trial registration310600019
Uncontrolled study2212001136
Descriptive account166150028
Qualitative study51060113
Other non-randomised design44101010
Other protocol1330007
Feasibility study3220007
Economic study0000505
Non-clinical study0021045
Total5846251277155
  • RCT, randomised controlled trial.