Table 2

App Features by Target Disease

Anxiety
(n=40) %
Schizophrenia
(n=40) %
Depression
(n=40) %
Diabetes
(n=40) %
Addiction
(n=40) %
Hypertension
(n=40) %
Surveys (in)603570403040
GPS (in)302030703015
Call/Text logs (in)1001010150
Camera (in)2501545100
Microphone (in)25520555
Device integration (eg, smartwatch) (in)30102555025
Diary (in)402050253025
Contact list (in)2552545155
Steps/Other Apple HealthKit or Google Fit Data (in)25102560035
Games (in)10101001510
Pop up messages (out)752080607030
Reference information (out)659080707070
Social network connections (out)30202525400
Analysing data to return insights (out)802080757550
Linking to formal care or coaching30204530255
In app rewards or badges405205700
In app interventions (eg, CBT)65105560305