TableĀ 1

Number of successes (r), failures (f) and missing participants (m) for the 17 trials comparing haloperidol and placebo for clinical improvement in schizophrenia

First authorYearHaloperidol armPlacebo arm
rhfhmhrpfpmp
Arvanitis19972525218330
Beasley1996291822201434
Bechelli1983121712281
Borison19923900120
Chouinard1993101103190
Durost196411801140
Garry196271814211
Howard19748903100
Marder19941945214502
Nishikawa 8219821900100
Nishikawa 841984112330130
Reschke19742090290
Selman1976171117418
Serafetinides197241000131
Simpson19672140071
Spencer199211101110
Vichaiya197192010291